Convention News and Updates


GENERAL CONVENTION UPDATES

June 23rd Update: Our 2019 Convention “Thanks for the Memories”  (our final convention) is Monday, July 15, 2019 thru Friday, July 19, 2019. Registration has been open since April and many classes are full or close to full at this time. Please use the navigation built into the site to get updates on all aspects of the Convention.  This page provides timely information, as we count down to the event, but specific information is available on specific web pages too.

*****
Hoot Registration will close at the end of the business day on July 3, 2019 and will reopen on site at the convention on Monday, July 15, 2019 at the Class Sales/Resales Booth.
*****

Would you like to participate in the Convention Art Show?  Please click this link:  ART SHOW

Would you like to buy tickets for the Heirloom Raffle?  Please click this link:  HEIRLOOM RAFFLE

Would you like information on Convention Hotels?  Please click this link to find out more information:  HOTELS

Would you like information on the Exhibit Hall Hours?  Please click this link to find out more information:  EXHIBIT HALL HOURS

*****

PROGRAM BOOK CORRECTIONS

Monday

Class 684E Holly Hanley “Snow Much Fun” in room Union C

Class 350B Patty Stouffer “White Tulips” in room Union B

*****

CATALOG CORRECTIONS

Robert Warren’s special event listed in the back of the catalog is incorrect.  To find out more about his special event “Elegant Times” , please email   mailto:RobertWarrensArtLoft@gmail.com or call 614-833-1033.  The event dates are July 20 and 21st.

 

 

Class 607B “Pacific Dogwood” with Nina Daniels has an inverted image on page 12 of the Convention Catalog.  The image should be oriented with the flower facing to the right.

 

 

 

Classes 761A, B, C, and D the “Owl a Day”  Special Event with Wendy Goldberg: We want to clarify that technique for her designs is called Innovative Pencil using both JoSonja paints and colored pencils.

*****

CLASS UPDATES  (Latest Updates June 23, 2019)

ADDED CLASSES

313R Lynne Andrews – “HOOT Father Christmas” Wednesday, July 17, 12:00 – 9:00 pm $88.00.

 

 

 

684R Holly Hanley “Pumpkin Spice” – Tuesday, July 16, 9:00 am – 11:00 am $52.50.

 

 

 

703R – Lisbeth Stull – “Holly Jolly Gnome”  – Friday, July 19, 8:00 am – 12:00 pm – $64.50.

 

 

 

CLASSES WITH LIMITED SEATS LEFT

The classes listed here have limited seats available. If you are interested, please call the office on Monday or Wednesday between 10:00 and 2:00 Eastern time, or email hootconvention@gmail.com. Let us know quickly – they are going fast!!

***** Monday, July 15

042M (042T) – Mimi’s Sugar Bowl (Cheri Rol) – 2 part class, 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

100A  – Under Mistletoe (Bobbie Campbell), 8:00 am – 2:30 pm

154A – Zebra Splash (Jillybean Fitzhenry), 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

744B – Harvest Block (Tami Carmody), 2:00 – 6:00 pm

764A – Candle Lantern (Gini Deaton), 2:00 – 6:00 pm

***** Tuesday, July 16

012D – Delft Round Box (Judy Diephouse), 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

041B – Imagination (Sonja Richardson), 8:00 am – 2:30 pm

042T (042M) – Mimi’s Sugar Bowl (Cheri Rol) – 2 part class, 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

132D – Two Plus Two (Lina Ferrara), 3:30 – 10:00 pm

313B – Happy Holly Days Snowie (Lynne Andrews), 1:00 – 5:00 pm

363F – Pastel Wolf (Pat Lentine), 3:30 – 10:00 pm

***** Wednesday, July 17

114B – Not a Creature Was Stirring (Marlene Kreutz), 7:30 – 9:30 pm

525D – Autumn (Vilma Fabretti), 12:00 – 6:30 pm

***** Thursday, July 18

707D – Peonies (Sandy McTier), 8:00 am – 2:30 pm

***** Friday, July 19

041D – Scarecrow (Sonja Richardson), 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

FULL CLASSES

Monday, July 15

252A – Laurie Speltz and Chris Haughey – Joy in a Jar Special Event – 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

687A – Donna Harcourt – Herons – 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

461A – Beth Wagner – Pear Collage – 9:00 am – 1:00 pm

313A – Lynne Andrews – HOOT Father Christmas Special Event – 1:00 pm – 9:30 pm

363A – Pat Lentine – Raccoon 2 – 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

350B – Patty Stouffer – White Tulips – 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm

744D – Tami Carmody – Christmas Ball – 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

114A – Marlene Kreutz – Night Before Christmas – 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Tuesday, July 16

498A – Maxine Thomas – Santa Memo Board Special Event – 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

506D – Mark Polomchak – Evening Glow – 8:00 am – 2:30 pm

600F – Lydia Steeves – Hershey Special Event – 8:00 am – 2:30 pm

461D – Beth Wagner – Welcome Autumn – 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

050B – Robert Warren – Copper Light – 3:30 – 10:00 pm

Wednesday, July 17

506G – Mark Polomchak – Autumn Rain Special Event – 12:00 pm – 6:30 pm

745A – Mark Menendez – Jungle Macaw Special Event – 12:00 pm – 6:30 pm

600A – Lydia Steeves – Shirley – 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

154C – Jill Fitzhenry – Alstroemeria Paint and Sip Special Event – 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

684D – Holly Hanley – Pumpkin Spice – 7:30 – 9:30 pm

480B – Judy Westegaard-Jenkins – Gardener’s Passion – 12:00 – 6:30 p.m.

461B – Beth Wagner – Holiday Wine Tote – 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 18

011D – Lynne Deptula – Holiday Tree Pillow – 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

363C – Pat Lentine – Snuggle Buddies – 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

703B – Lisbeth Stull – Holly Jolly Gnome Special Event – 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

480A – Judy Westegaard – Prairie Perfect – 8:00 am -12:00 pm

050D – Robert Warren – Tranquil Cove Special Event – 8:00 am – 2:30 pm

022D – Louise Jackson – Beautiful Iris Special Event – 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

380D – Anne Hunter – Sunflowers – 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

761C – Wendy Goldberg – Snowbelle Owl – 1:00 -5:00 p.m.

Friday, July 19

022F – Louise Jackson – Angel Trumpets – 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

548E – Carol Spohn and Kathi Hanson – Book of Play – 8:00am – 12:00pm

*****

CANCELLED CLASSES

Wednesday, July 17

691B – Georgia Magarrell, TDA – Bubbles, Waterdrops, and Marbles – 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm